Skip to content

41 phones Every spec sourced

Phone Factory
Menu

Chargers

Phone Factory guide

Verified 2026-10-05

GaN Chargers Explained

A GaN charger is a normal charger built around a different chip. The sections below cover why that chip can make the charger smaller, what it does not change, and what to check on the box.

Why can GaN chargers be smaller?

Faster switching lets designers use smaller supporting parts, and less wasted heat means less cooling is needed. The Department of Energy says wide band gap chips such as GaN can switch at frequencies at least 10 times higher than silicon, and that they allow power electronics to be smaller, faster, more reliable and more efficient. Wikipedia says GaN power ICs can reduce the size, weight and part count of mobile and laptop chargers. These are general findings about the material, not a promise about every charger.

How does GaN compare with silicon?

The Department of Energy factsheet gives the band gap figures and its main claims.

MaterialBand gapDepartment of Energy claim
Silicon1.1 eVThe baseline
Silicon carbide3.3 eVWide band gap material
Gallium nitride3.4 eVSwitches at frequencies at least 10 times higher than silicon

The factsheet also says wide band gap chips can handle voltages more than 10 times higher than silicon and can eliminate up to 90% of the power losses in AC to DC and DC to AC conversion. Those are broad claims about the technology across many applications, including data centers and consumer electronics power supplies, not measurements of a phone charger.

What does GaN not change?

Charging speed. It depends on the wattage and the standard the charger supports, such as USB Power Delivery or PPS. The material mainly affects size and efficiency. The Department of Energy also lists challenges: substrate size and cost, alternative packaging materials, and the need for systems integration, because the chips are not simple replacements for silicon.

What should I check when buying a charger?

Look at the output wattage, the standards listed, and certification. The USB-IF says to buy compliant products from trusted sources that display certified logos. Read cable buying safety, the charger safety guide and the wattage guide.

Chargers hub, accessories, chargers in the accessories guide.

Frequently asked questions

Q01

What does GaN stand for?

Gallium nitride, a semiconductor with a wide band gap of 3.4 eV according to Wikipedia. The U.S. Department of Energy lists the same figure and gives 1.1 eV for silicon, which is why GaN is called a wide band gap material.

Q02

Are GaN chargers smaller than silicon ones?

Often, but not always. Wikipedia says GaN power chips can reduce the size, weight and part count of mobile and laptop chargers, and the U.S. Department of Energy says wide band gap chips can switch at least 10 times faster than silicon. Individual chargers vary.

Q03

Does a GaN charger charge my phone faster?

Not by itself. Charging speed depends on the wattage and the standard the charger supports, such as USB Power Delivery or PPS. The chip material mainly affects size and efficiency, so check the rated wattage rather than whether the chip is GaN.

Q04

Is a GaN charger safer than a normal one?

The sources we use describe GaN as a size and efficiency advantage, not a safety one. Safety depends on certification and build quality, so look for USB-IF certification and read our charger safety guide before trusting any unbranded adapter.

Q05

Why are GaN chargers sometimes more expensive?

The U.S. Department of Energy lists substrate size and cost as challenges for wide band gap chips, and says devices need redesign rather than acting as drop-in replacements for silicon. That is a general finding about the technology, not a price for any one charger.

Q06

What else is a wide band gap material?

Silicon carbide. The U.S. Department of Energy lists its band gap at 3.3 eV, close to GaN's 3.4 eV, and groups both as wide band gap semiconductors that can switch faster and handle more voltage than silicon.

Sources & last verified

Last verified:

How we source facts: see our Editorial Policy.